Kokum Butter 101: The Wonder Butter You Need to Start Using

Kokum Butter 101: The Wonder Butter You Need to Start Using

What is Kokum Butter?

Kokum Butter is a by-product extracted from the seeds of the Kokum fruit. Also known as Garcina Indica or Wild Mangosteen tree, Kokum mostly grows in the Western Ghats in India, especially in the Konkan region. The fruit is widely used in cooking in place of tamarind because of its similar, sour taste. It is rich in citric acid and Vitamin E. Because of its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, Kokum Butter is also used to treat medical conditions. Natural ingredients such as Kokum can be beneficial for your skin.

Why Kokum Butter?

Kokum Butter is light-weight and non-greasy. Its emollient properties are such that it can be used in a variety of products. It is also easily absorbable and does not clog pores.

How Can Kokum Butter be Used?

The healing properties of Kokum made it a common ingredient in the medicine cabinet in ancient India. Recently, Kokum Butter has been used for skin and hair care. Kokum Butter is used in soaps, body butters, lotions, balms, and scrubs. It is also used to moisturize dry skin and can be applied to soften cracked and chapped skin. Due to its uniform triglyceride composition, Kokum Butter is used as an alternative to other body butters like Cocoa and Shea.

Kokum and Mother Care

Taking care of skin during pregnancy helps it stay healthy, supple and soft. Kokum Butter’s nourishing and soothing properties make it a great addition to mother care products. Choose a product with Kokum Butter like Himalaya Nipple Care Butter for sore and cracked nipples. A woman’s body undergoes changes during and after pregnancy. Remember, your baby will be happy and well, if you are healthy and happy. So, take care of your skin for overall wellness.